Ichthyofauna

Αt the rivers, the streams and the reservoirs of the RMRNP there are dwelling 11 endemic species of ichthyofauna and 9 imported*.

The majority of the native species belongs at the family of Cyprinidae. In flowing water there are significant populations of Orpheus Chub (Squalius orpheus Kottelat & Economidis) and the Strumica Barbel (Barbus strumicae Karaman) and in lakes there are big populations of the Strymon Spirlin (Alburnoides strymonicus Chichkoff) and the European Perch (Perca fluviatilis L.). The last ones where settled gradually with the transform, in these particular places, of the river environment, with the flowing water, to reservoirs. Inside the park can be also found the Nestos Trout (Salmo macedonicus Karaman, syn. Salmo macrostigma Duméril), which according to the Habitats Directive 92/43/EEC is endemic and it needs to be under protection.

* Final technical report of the subproject “Inventory and study of the fish fauna of the River Nestos and actions for the protection of the fish fauna reserves in the ecosystem” Fisheries Research Institute

Following there is an indicative table of the Ichthyofauna of the RMRNP:

 

 

Fish Fauna of the Rodopi Mountain Range National Park (RMRNP) and conservation status

 

No

SCIENTIFIC NAME

COMMON NAME

RED LIST of THREATENED SPECIES of GREECE

IUCN Red List

HABITATS DIRECTIVE 92/43/EEC

BERN CONVENTION

 

NATIVE SPECIES

 

Balitoridae

1

Oxynoemacheilus bureschi Drensky

Strymon stone loach

LC

LC

   

Cobitidae

2

Cobitis strumicae Karaman (syn. Cobitis taenia L.)

Thracian Spined loach

LC

LC

II

III

Cyprinidae

3

Alburnoides strymonicus Chichkoff (syn. Alburnoides bipunctatus Bloch)

Strymon spirlin

LC

LC

 

III

4

Barbus strumicae Karaman (syn. Barbus meridionalis non Risso)(x)

Strumica barbel

LC

LC

II, IV

III

5

Chondrostoma vardarense Karaman(syn. Chondrostoma

nasus Drensky)

Vardar nase

LC

ΝΤ  

III

6

   

EN

EN

   

7

Rhodeus amarus Bloch (syn. Rhodeus sericeus amarus Berg)(x)

Bitterling

LC

LC

II

III

8

Squalius orpheus Kottelat & Economidis(syn. Squalius cf macedonicus )

Orpheus chub

LC

LC

   

Salmonidae

9

Salmo macedonicus Karaman (syn. Salmo macrostigma Duméril)(x)

Nestos trout

DD

DD

II

 
 

ALIEN SPECIES

 

Centrarchidae

10

Lepomis gibbosus L.

Pumpkinseed

 

ΝΕ

   

Cyprinidae

11

Alburnus alburnus L. *

Bleak

LC

LC

   

12

Carassius gibelio Bloch * (syn. Carassius auratus gibelio Drensky)

Prussian carp

LC

     

13

Cyprinus carpio L. *

Common carp

LC

VU

   

14

Gobio bulgaricus Drensky *

Aegean gudgeon

LC

LC

   

15

Pseudorasbora parva Temminck & Schlegel

Stone moroko

 

LC

   

Percidae

16

Perca fluviatilis L.

European perch

 

LC

   

Salmonidae

17

Oncorhynchus mykiss Walbaum

Rainbow trout

 

ΝΕ

   
 

PROBABLY NATIVE SPECIES

 

Cyprinidae

18

Rutilus rutilus L. Roach LC LC    

19

Scardinius erythrophthalmus L. Common rudd        

20

Tinca tinca L. Tench        
 

(x) = widespread endemic species

* species that have been transferred from similar ecosystems

 

REFERENCES:

- NATURA 2000

- Hellenic Zoological Society. (2009). Red List of Threatened species of Greece

- Hellenic Ministry for the Environment Physical Planning & Public works . (2002). Environmental Study of the Rodopi Mountain Range

- Fisheries Research Institute. P.S. Economidis , M. Koutrakis, A. Apostolou, M. Vassilev & L. Pehlivanov. (2009). ATLAS OF RIVER NESTOS FISH FAUNA

- Fisheries Research Institute. M.Koutrakis, G. Sylaios, N. Kamidis, D. Markou, A. Sapounidis, P. Leontarakis, D. Lahouvaris & P.S. Economidis (2008). INTERFISH: Inventory and study of the fish fauna of the River Nestos and actions for the protection of the fish fauna reserves in the ecosystem

 

Glossary for the table of Fish Fauna

 

Red List of Threatened species of Greece / IUCN Red List Categories and Criteria:

CR: Critically Endangered

ΕΝ : Endangered

VU: Vulnerable

ΝΤ: Near Threatened

LC: Least Concern

DD: Data Deficient

ΝΕ: Not Evaluated

Habitats Directive 92/43/EEC:

II : Annex II (Animal and Plant species of community interest whose conservation requires the designation of special areas of conservation)

IV: Annex IV (Animal and Plant species of community interest in need of strict protection)

V: Annex V (Animal and Plant species of community interest whose taking in the wild and exploitation may be subject to management measures)

Bern Convention:

II : Appendix II (Strictly protected fauna species)

III : Appendix III (Protected fauna species)